Last Modified: August 28, 2014

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information we collect and to assist you in making informed decisions when visiting or purchasing products and/or services through (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by Doc Popcorn L.L.C. (“DP,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs and legal developments, and may be revised accordingly.


By using the Site, you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should proceed no further and obtain no products or services through the Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern our use of any information you provide to us when you call us, write to us, or communicate with us in any manner other than through the Site.

The Types of Information We Collect



Usage of our site may be tracked through third party analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics. These third party services track anonymous usage data for the Site, which we may use to monitor and improve the Site and services.


Aggregate Information

Our web server may automatically collect the IP address, but not the email address, of all visitors to our Site. We also track the pages within our Site that you view, the date and time you view those pages and the IP address of the web site you used to link directly to our Site. Such information is aggregated with tracking data from all Site visitors. We use this aggregate information to help us evaluate visitor traffic patterns and improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs of visitors. This information does not identify you personally.


Personally Identifiable Information

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, birth date, gender, credit card information, e-mail or physical address, and/or other contact and demographic information. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through our Contact Us form, by registering to receive emails, newsletters, coupons, rewards, or newsletters through our site, by registering as a user on our Site, enrolling in promotions, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys, special offers, or other events offered through the Site, or by making purchases using the Site.


By providing personal information to us, you grant us permission to contact you about selected products, companies and events that we think may interest you. If you later decide you do not want to be contacted, please let us know through the opt-out procedures described below.


When you call or email our customer support about a product, delivery, a billing question or for customer service, you may be asked for information that identifies you along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your questions, such as your name, email information, mailing address and a telephone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future or for other business needs.



We may track your visit to our Site by giving you an “HTML cookie” when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies will be used if and in the event you make purchases using the Site and we may otherwise use cookies to make visiting our Site easier. Cookies allow us to save preferences for you so that you won’t have to re-enter them the next time you visit. Cookies help us to collect anonymous click-stream data for tracking user trends and patterns. The use of cookies is now an industry standard and you’ll find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you’ve received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that areas of certain sites may not function properly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.


How We Use the Information We Collect


We use aggregate information to help us evaluate visitor traffic patterns and improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs of visitors. The personally identifiable information we collect is used to process requests you make on our Site. We also use personally identifiable information we collect to contact you regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you. Visitors who do not wish to receive promotional notifications may take advantage of the opt-out procedures that are included in promotional materials, or those referenced below.


Protection of Personal Identifiable Information


We have implemented measures and selected vendors who have implements measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored by one or more of our vendors on secure servers behind firewalls. When you place orders on our site, your order information, including your card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology works with your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our processing facility.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.


How We Share Information We Collect

We will not intentionally sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose any information provided by you or obtained through your use of the Site to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you. We may disclose your information to companies that provide support services to us such as printers or mailing houses that help us market our products or services, or web hosts or designers who help us create and maintain this Site. We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliated entities, including parents, subsidiaries, successors, legal assigns, franchisees, or in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, bankruptcy or reorganization, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. We may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services. For example, when you purchase a product from our Site, you authorize DP to share that information with its strategic partners, vendors, or other service providers who are working on our behalf and need access to your information to carry out their work for us so that we may process and deliver to you the purchased product. We may also disclose your personal information: (a) in response to requests from local, state or federal law enforcement officials; (b) in response to any judicial, administrative, or similar proceeding such as a subpoena; (c) when required by law; or (d) in special circumstances such as in response to a physical threat or perceived physical threat to any individual or to enforce the terms of use of this Site. Third Party Service Providers may need access to some of your personal information. In such cases, we only provide third party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We reserve the right to provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our clients, traffic patterns and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns, but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user.



Visitors to our Site may be given the opportunity to choose whether to have their information used for certain purposes at the point where we ask for the information. Visitors who no longer wish to receive our promotional email notifications may always opt-out of receiving these notifications by either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email sent, through our Contact Us form, or in writing to:
Doc Popcorn Privacy

Director of Corporate Communications

Doc Popcorn L.L.C.

5101 Charter Oak Drive

Paducah, Kentucky, 42001

In addition, we can be reached via e-mail at or you can reach us by telephone at (866) 599-9744.

Links To Other Sites

We may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors, social media websites, and advertisers. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we encourage you to read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content on such sites or the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the current Site and information collected on this Site.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send your request to the address listed above.



You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold DP together with its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, damages, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of the Terms and Conditions of Use or this Privacy Policy.



We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate when changes have been made by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the email address you provide to us or through a notice of the home page of our Site. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Your continued usage of the Site following the posting of such changes shall mean you accept and consent to those changes. You can print the version of the Privacy Policy that you reviewed and compare it to the version in effect when you use our Site in the future to determine what, if any, changes have been made.


Your Electronic Communications With Us


We cannot completely ensure the privacy of your electronic communications with us. These communications could be intercepted without your or our knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from our Site. If you are concerned about your privacy, we suggest that you do not use electronic methods of communication to provide information to us that you consider sensitive information.



By using the Site you agree that we are not responsible for (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Site; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by us.


The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act


The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy and personal information of children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personally identifiable information to the Site. DP does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the address listed above.


Comments, Questions, and Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information referenced above.


DP welcomes your feedback and comments regarding this Site and its existing products and marketing practices; however, please note that DP does not accept or consider unsolicited ideas, including ideas for new concepts, advertising campaigns, new promotions, artwork, or new or improved products or technology. Please do not submit any unsolicited ideas to DP in any form.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Copyright Notice: 2014 Doc Popcorn L.L.C. All Rights Reserved.

Trademarks: Doc Popcorn, DP, and logos are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Doc Popcorn L.L.C. in the U.S. and/or other countries. The names of other entities, products or services mentioned herein or on the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Thank you for visiting us at